What is ORRIS OIL?

A yellowish, semisolid, fatty substance distilled from the rliizome of Iris Florentina, containing myristic acid, oleic acid, and some esters. It melts at 44 degrees to 50 degrees C., is soluble in alcohol and ether, and is used in making perfumes and cosmetics. I>one, a methyl ketone, is the odoriferous principle of the iris root, and probably that of the violet also. Irone is, in fact, the basic source of several compounds used for the manufacture of violet essence.

Link to This Definition
Did you find this definition of ORRIS OIL helpful? You can share it by copying the code below and adding it to your blog or web page.
Definition of  ORRIS OIL